Skip to content

Business Plan Outline Generator

Choose a traditional plan or a pitch-style competition plan, enter what you sell, who buys it, and how long the plan can be, and get an outline with prompts to answer in every section and a word target for each. Honest templates, no AI. Free, no sign-up.

Your business

Kind of plan

The eight sections the US Small Business Administration lists for a traditional plan, plus an appendix.

Splits the plan into a word target for each section. Tables and the appendix are not counted.

Your business plan outline

26 prompts still to answer

Business Plan Outline

Traditional plan — sections as listed by the US Small Business Administration

Word Budget

Tip: A planning convention, not a standard. If your competition or course sets its own sections or page limit, follow that and use these shares only to balance the length.

SectionShare
Executive Summary5%
Company Description10%
Market Analysis22%
Organization and Management10%
Service or Product Line14%
Marketing and Sales18%
Funding Request6%
Financial Projections15%
Total100%

Executive Summary

Tip: About 5% of the plan. Write this last. It tells a reader who will only read one page what the business is and why it will succeed.

  • •

    [To write: What is the business, in one sentence?]

  • •

    [To write: Who are the customers, and what problem do you solve for them?]

  • •

    [To write: Why will it succeed — what is your advantage, and what is already proven?]

  • •

    [To write: What do you need, and what will it achieve?]

Company Description

Tip: About 10% of the plan. State what the company is, who owns it, and where it stands today.

  • •

    [To write: What is the legal structure, and where is the business based?]

  • •

    [To write: What is the mission, and what are the goals for year one and year three?]

  • •

    [To write: What stage is it at — idea, prototype, first sales?]

Market Analysis

Tip: About 22% of the plan. This is where most plans are judged. Back every figure with a source and name your competitors.

  • •

    [To write: How big is the market, and is it growing? Cite a source for each figure.]

  • •

    [To write: Who exactly is the target customer — who, where, and how many?]

  • •

    [To write: Who are the competitors, and what do customers use instead?]

  • •

    [To write: What gap in the market are you filling?]

Organization and Management

Tip: About 10% of the plan. Show that the people can deliver and who is in charge.

  • •

    [To write: Who are the founders and key people, and what have they done that fits this business?]

  • •

    [To write: Who owns what, and who decides?]

  • •

    [To write: Which roles are missing, and how will you fill them?]

Service or Product Line

Tip: About 14% of the plan. Describe what you sell in terms of what it does for the customer, not its features.

  • •

    [To write: What exactly are you selling, and what does it do for the customer?]

  • •

    [To write: What stage is it at, and what is left to build or test?]

  • •

    [To write: What makes it hard to copy, if anything?]

Marketing and Sales

Tip: About 18% of the plan. Show how you will win customers, and what it will cost.

  • •

    [To write: How will customers hear about you, and what will that cost?]

  • •

    [To write: How will you price it, and why that price?]

  • •

    [To write: How will you sell it and keep customers coming back?]

Funding Request

Tip: About 6% of the plan. Skip this section if you are not asking for money, or say what you need instead.

  • •

    [To write: How much do you need, and over what period?]

  • •

    [To write: What will the money be spent on?]

  • •

    [To write: What will the business have achieved when it is spent?]

Financial Projections

Tip: About 15% of the plan. Put tables here and keep the words for assumptions. Every number should trace to a stated assumption.

  • •

    [To write: What are the sales forecasts, and the assumptions behind each?]

  • •

    [To write: What are the start-up and running costs?]

  • •

    [To write: When does the business break even, and when does it need cash most?]

Appendix

Tip: Supporting material that would clog the main text: résumés, permits, product images, detailed tables, and full source lists. It does not count towards the word target.

Before You Submit

  • The executive summary was written last and stands on its own
  • Every market figure has a source
  • Financial assumptions are stated, and the numbers agree between sections
  • The plan follows the competition's or course's own headings and length limit
  • A reader who has never heard of the business could follow it

How to Use the Business Plan Outline Generator

  1. 1. Pick the kind of plan. Use the traditional plan for a course assignment or a bank-style plan, and the competition plan if you are pitching to judges or investors. If your competition or course sets its own headings, follow those and use this only to balance the length.
  2. 2. Describe the business. Say what you sell, who buys it and why, and what you are asking for. Your words go into the company or solution section, the market section, and the funding section.
  3. 3. Set a length. Enter the word count you are allowed. Each section gets a target, rounded to ten words, and the targets always add up to the total.
  4. 4. Answer the prompts. Each section has questions to answer. Copy the outline into your document, download it as text or Markdown, or print it, and replace each prompt with your own writing.

The Sections of a Traditional Business Plan

The US Small Business Administration lists eight sections for a traditional plan, which it describes as detailed and often dozens of pages long. The outline follows that order and adds an appendix for supporting material.

SectionWhat it showsShare of words
Executive summaryWhat the company is and why it will succeed; written last5%
Company descriptionStructure, mission, goals, and current stage10%
Market analysisIndustry outlook, target customers, competitors22%
Organization and managementWho runs it and how it is structured10%
Service or product lineWhat you sell and the benefit to customers14%
Marketing and salesHow you will attract and keep customers18%
Funding requestHow much you need and what it buys6%
Financial projectionsForecasts, assumptions, and break-even15%

The shares are a planning convention, not a standard. They put the most weight on the market and marketing sections, where plans are usually judged, and keep the summary short.

Worked Example: Splitting 3,000 Words

For a 3,000-word traditional plan, the shares give the targets below — the same numbers the tool prints when you enter 3000: 150 for the executive summary, 300 for the company description, 660 for the market analysis, 300 for organization and management, 420 for the product line, 540 for marketing and sales, 180 for the funding request, and 450 for the financial projections. They sum to exactly 3,000. In the competition plan the same total splits into nine sections instead of eight, with 240 words for the summary, 480 for the market and 420 for the financials.

Traditional Plan or Competition Plan?

A traditional plan is written to be read in full by a lender, an assessor, or a lecturer, so it explains the company, the market, and the organization before it gets to the money. A competition plan is written to win a few minutes of a judge's attention, so it leads with the problem and the solution and ends on a specific ask. SBA also describes a one-page lean format built on nine components — the same blocks as the Business Model Canvas — which suits an early idea you are still testing.

Common Business Plan Mistakes

  • Writing the executive summary first. It summarizes the plan, so write it last and keep it to a page.
  • Unsourced market figures. “The market is worth billions” is an assertion. Give the figure, the year, and the source.
  • Financials without assumptions. A forecast is only as good as the assumptions behind it: prices, volumes, costs, and growth. State each one, then check the numbers against each other with the break-even and NPV calculators.
  • Ignoring competitors. If customers use something else today, that is your competitor, even if nobody sells a rival product.

Frequently Asked Questions

What sections should a business plan have?
For a traditional plan, the SBA lists an executive summary, company description, market analysis, organization and management, service or product line, marketing and sales, funding request, and financial projections. Many plans add an appendix. Competitions and courses often set their own headings, so check your brief first.
How long should a business plan be?
It depends on the audience. SBA says a traditional plan can run to dozens of pages, while a lean one-page format exists for early ideas. Class assignments and competitions usually set a word or page limit, and the tool splits whatever limit you enter across the sections.
What is the difference between a business plan and a business model canvas?
A canvas summarizes the logic of a business on one page in nine blocks. A business plan explains it in depth, with market evidence, operations, a team, and financial forecasts. Many students sketch the canvas first and then expand it into a plan.
How do I write a business plan for a class?
Follow the format your instructor gives, answer every prompt with evidence rather than opinion, source your market figures, and make the financial assumptions explicit. Write the executive summary last. Cite your sources in the referencing style your course requires.
How many words should each section have?
There is no standard split. The tool uses shares that weight the market, marketing, and product sections most heavily and the summary and funding sections least, and you should adjust them if your brief says otherwise.
Should I include financial projections in a student plan?
Usually yes, if the brief asks for a viable business. Forecast sales, costs, and cash for the period the brief specifies, state the assumptions, and show when the business breaks even. Keep them realistic: judges and markers look for assumptions they can test, not impressive totals.
Does the generator write my business plan?
No. It places your own answers in a standard structure, sets word targets, and lists questions to answer in each section. Nothing is generated by AI, and it runs in your browser — nothing you type is uploaded.

Related Tools

More in Economics, Business & Finance

See all Economics, Business & Finance