Skip to content

Research Proposal Outline Generator

Describe your project — the problem, your research questions, the gap in the literature, your methods, ethics, and timeline — and get an outline in the seven sections most programs ask for. Set a target length and every section gets a word budget; choose your approach and the methodology prompts follow it. Honest templates, no AI.

Your project

Splits the proposal into a word target for each section.

Problem and questions

Methods and plan

Your research proposal outline

14 parts still to write

Research Proposal

Research proposal outline

Word Budget

Tip: A typical split, not a rule: programs, supervisors, and funders set their own headings and limits, so follow theirs where they differ. The reference list usually sits outside the word count; check whether your title page and abstract count.

SectionShare
1. Introduction and Background15%
2. Literature Review and Rationale25%
3. Aims and Research Questions10%
4. Methodology30%
5. Ethical Considerations5%
6. Timeline5%
7. Expected Outcomes and Significance10%
Total100%

1. Introduction and Background

Tip: Target: about 15% of the proposal. Set out the problem and why it matters now, in the present tense.

Research problem

To write: State the problem in two or three sentences: what is happening, why it matters, and for whom.

To write: Give the context a reader needs: the setting, the key terms, and what prompted the study.

2. Literature Review and Rationale

Tip: Target: about 25% of the proposal. Organize by theme, not by author, and end on the gap your study fills.

To write: Summarize the main strands of research on the problem, grouped by theme, and cite each claim.

The gap

To write: Name the gap precisely: what existing studies have not done, or have done only with limits, that your study addresses.

3. Aims and Research Questions

Tip: Target: about 10% of the proposal. Each question should be answerable with the method in section 4.

To write: Write one overall aim, then two or three research questions or hypotheses that follow from the gap.

4. Methodology

Tip: Target: about 30% of the proposal. Justify every choice against your questions — reviewers read this section most closely.

Research design

To write: Decide whether a quantitative, qualitative, or mixed-methods design fits your questions, and explain why.

Participants or data sources

To write: Describe who or what you will study, how you will select them, and how many.

Data collection

To write: Describe how you will collect your data and which instruments you will use.

Data analysis

To write: Explain how you will analyze the data to answer each question.

Limitations

To write: Name the main limitations of the design and how you will reduce their effect.

5. Ethical Considerations

Tip: Target: about 5% of the proposal. Show that you have anticipated the risks, not just listed rules.

To write: Explain how you will obtain informed consent, protect confidentiality, store data securely, and minimize risk — and which ethics committee will review the study.

  • Informed consent and the right to withdraw
  • Confidentiality or anonymity
  • Secure data storage and retention
  • Risk of harm to participants or researchers
  • Approval from an ethics committee or IRB

6. Timeline

Tip: Target: about 5% of the proposal. Be realistic: ethics approval and recruitment usually take longer than planned.

To write: Break the project into phases with dates — ethics approval, data collection, analysis, writing — and leave time for delays.

7. Expected Outcomes and Significance

Tip: Target: about 10% of the proposal. Say what the study will add, without promising results you cannot guarantee.

To write: Say what you expect to find or produce, and who will benefit: researchers, practitioners, policymakers, or participants.

References

Tip: Cite every source from the literature review in your required style.

To write: Add your reference list here.

How to Use the Research Proposal Outline Generator

  1. 1. Set the scope. Enter a working title and the length you have been given. The word budget appears at the top of the outline and beside every section.
  2. 2. State the problem and the questions. Write the problem in two or three sentences, list your research questions one per line — they become RQ1, RQ2, and so on — and name the gap in existing research that your study fills.
  3. 3. Choose an approach and add your plans. Pick quantitative, qualitative, or mixed methods and the design, sampling, data collection, and analysis prompts change to match. Then add notes on methodology, ethics, the timeline (“Months 1–2: Ethics approval” becomes a table row), and expected outcomes.
  4. 4. Write into the outline. Copy it into your document, download it, or print it, and replace each prompt with your own prose.

What Goes in a Research Proposal

A proposal answers three questions for the people who approve it: is the problem worth studying, can this study answer it, and can you do it with the time and resources you have? The seven sections below are the most common way of answering them. Programs, funders, and supervisors rename, merge, and reorder them, so follow your own guidelines wherever they differ.

SectionWhat it showsTypical share
1. Introduction and backgroundThe problem, its context, and why it matters now15%
2. Literature review and rationaleWhat is known, organized by theme, and the gap your study fills25%
3. Aims and research questionsWhat you will find out, as answerable questions or hypotheses10%
4. MethodologyDesign, participants or data, collection, analysis, limitations30%
5. Ethical considerationsConsent, confidentiality, data security, risk, approval5%
6. TimelinePhases and milestones, with time for delays5%
7. Expected outcomes and significanceWhat the study will produce, and who benefits10%

The shares are a planning convention, not a standard. Methodology and the literature carry the most weight because that is where reviewers decide whether the study can be done and is worth doing.

Worked Example: Splitting 3,000 Words

For a 3,000-word proposal, the shares above give the targets below — the same numbers the tool prints when you enter 3000. Each target is rounded to the nearest 10 words, and the rounding is balanced so the targets always add up to the total: a 2,500-word proposal gets 380, 630, 250, 750, 120, 120, and 250 words, which sum to exactly 2,500.

SectionShareTarget words
Introduction and background15%450
Literature review and rationale25%750
Aims and research questions10%300
Methodology30%900
Ethical considerations5%150
Timeline5%150
Expected outcomes and significance10%300
Total100%3,000

Common Mistakes in Research Proposals

  • Questions the method cannot answer. If a question asks why something happens, a survey of how often it happens will not answer it. Read each question against the methodology before you submit.
  • A literature review that lists instead of argues. One study per paragraph shows you have read; studies grouped by theme, ending on the gap, show why your study is needed.
  • A vague gap. “Little research exists on this topic” invites the reply “then why?” Say exactly what is missing — a population, a method, a setting, or a variable.
  • An unrealistic timeline. Ethics review, recruitment, and transcription routinely take longer than planned. Build in slack and show it.
  • Promising results. A proposal can say what the study will show either way; it cannot promise that a hypothesis will be confirmed.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is a research proposal?
Requirements vary widely, from a single page for some course projects to many thousands of words for a doctoral proposal or a grant application. Use the limit you are given: the word budget scales to any length from 100 to 100,000 words.
What is the difference between a research proposal and a research paper?
A proposal describes a study you plan to do, so it is written mostly in the future tense and ends with expected outcomes. A research paper reports a study you have done, with results and a discussion. Both contain a literature review and methods, but in a proposal the methods are a plan to be judged rather than a record of what happened.
What should the methodology section of a proposal include?
The research design and why it fits your questions, who or what you will study and how you will select them, how you will collect the data, how you will analyze it, and the design's limitations. The prompts change with the approach: a quantitative plan needs a justified sample size, a qualitative plan needs a sampling strategy and an analytic approach, and a mixed-methods plan has to say how its strands connect.
How many research questions should a proposal have?
Usually one overall aim and two to four specific questions. A few focused questions are easier to answer well than many broad ones, and each question should map to something in the methodology.
Do I need ethics approval for a student research project?
Usually, if the project involves people — surveys, interviews, observation, or personal data. In the United States such studies are reviewed by an institutional review board (IRB); elsewhere, by a research ethics committee. Check your institution's rules before you collect any data, because approval cannot be granted after the fact.
Does the generator write my proposal?
No. It places your own problem, questions, and plans into a standard structure, adds word targets, and shows a prompt wherever a part is still missing. Nothing is generated by AI, and everything runs in your browser — nothing you type is uploaded.

Related Tools

More in Essay & Paper Writing

See all Essay & Paper Writing